Privacy & Security

Psychology Perspective is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy outlines our commitments to you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1998) and the ten National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) it contains.

The NPP’s regulate the manner in which we handle your personal information from initial collection to use, disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Collection of Personal Information

Psychology Perspective will only collect your personal information where and when it relates to the provision of services to you and the performance of our business obligations to third parties who pay for the service. At no time will your personal information be disclosed to another company for that company’s independent use.

Whenever Psychology Perspective collects personal information directly from you, or through a third party, we will make every reasonable attempt at the time to inform you as to:

  • why we are collecting your information
  • whom we will disclose that information to
  • the purpose(s) for which we intend to use that information

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In general, the primary purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • Providing therapy as per the reason for referral or te presenting problem

 

Data quality and security

In using your personal information in these ways, it may be necessary for us to make disclosure to third parties such as your doctor or your Workers Compensation insurer.  Where disclosures take place, we employ stringent safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information.

At all times, we will take great care to ensure that your personal information is:

  • Accurate, complete and up to date
  • Protected, treated confidentially and guarded from unauthorised access

 

Access to and correction of your personal information

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act (1988) you should contact Psychology Perspective to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing. Should Psychology Perspective decline your request, we will provide you with reasons for that denial.

All correspondence should be directed to:

The Director

Psychology Perspective

43 Barralong Road,
ERINA, NSW

Information Security

Only staff that have a need to access your personal information to perform their job will have access to your information.

 

Disposal of Your Information

Personal information held by us will be destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. See the Australian Psychological Society regulations regarding disposal of client files.

How we work
 

You're not alone

MANY AUSTRALIANS STRUGGLE WITH MENTAL HEALTH DIFFICULTIES

 
Close

Let's get started

You can make an appointment to see a psychologist without a referral as a private patient or you can visit your doctor about your eligibility for a referral and mental health plan under Medicare. Workcover referrals are also accepted.

Close

I WOULD LIKE TO LEARN MORE ABOUT

APPOINTMENTS

Psychology Perspective hours of operation are 8.00am to 5.00pm Mondays to Fridays. To assist clients who find it difficult attending during these times, after hours appointments are available Monday and Thursday evenings. We are also open 8.00am to 5.00pm each Saturday. Off-street parking is available on our premises for your convenience.

Once you have booked your initial appointment the background documents can be completed from our website. These will automatically come to our secure email for placement in your personal file ready for your appointment. This will save you time when you initially attend. There is then just a short questionnaire to be completed at the practice when you first arrive.

As a courtesy, an SMS reminder will be sent to your mobile phone to confirm your appointment one day prior to the scheduled appointment (except for Monday appointments, these are sent on the Saturday). If you do not have a mobile number, we can ring you on your home landline for confirmation purposes. It is appreciated if you are unable to make a scheduled appointment that you call and cancel as we do keep waiting lists for client’s convenience.

FEES

Psychology Perspective hours of operation are 8.00am to 5.00pm Mondays to Fridays. To assist clients who find it difficult attending during these times, after hours appointments are available Monday and Thursday evenings. We are also open 8.00am to 5.00pm each Saturday. Off-street parking is available on our premises for your convenience.

Once you have booked your initial appointment the background documents can be completed from our website. These will automatically come to our secure email for placement in your personal file ready for your appointment. This will save you time when you initially attend. There is then just a short questionnaire to be completed at the practice when you first arrive.

As a courtesy, an SMS reminder will be sent to your mobile phone to confirm your appointment one day prior to the scheduled appointment (except for Monday appointments, these are sent on the Saturday). If you do not have a mobile number, we can ring you on your home landline for confirmation purposes. It is appreciated if you are unable to make a scheduled appointment that you call and cancel as we do keep waiting lists for client’s convenience.

How we can help
 

Issues

Relationship conflict or job stress, social anxiety, feeling unmotivated and coping with health problems or injuries are part of everyday life, but they can also negatively impact your life

Therapies

All therapies offered at Psychology Perspective are evidence-based. These therapies have been clinically validated widely accepted, and recommended by governing bodies such as the Australian Psychological Society and the American Psychological Association

 
Self Harm and Suicidal Behaviour

Do you ever hurt yourself when you’re feeling overwhelmed? If so, you’re not alone. For many people, self-harm is a way of coping with and managing uncomfortable feelings.

Workplace or career issues

We spend a large proportion of our lives in the workplace, so it has a substantial effect on our general wellbeing.

Managing Stress

The stress response is a normal and vital part of human functioning. Our stress response keeps us out of danger, and it can help us do our best when faced with challenges.

Sex related difficulties

Many people encounter sexual problems at some point in their life and when this happens it can be embarrassing and distressing.

Managing Chronic Pain

Seeing a psychologist about pain does not mean that that the pain is in your head.

Eating disorders

Are you spending extraordinary amounts of time in your day thinking about food?

Trauma

The emotional aftermath of a traumatic event can be every bit as devastating as any physical injury.

Relationship, Marriage & Couples Counselling

Relationships are an important aspect of life. They can provide support, love, pleasure, comfort, and many other wonderful things, but relationships can also cause distress, disappointment and frustration.

Dealing with Grief and Bereavement

Grief is a natural reaction following a significant loss.

Drug, Alcohol & other Addictions

Addictions come in number of guises and can take a serious toll on your physical and psychological health.

Anger Management

Anger is a perfectly normal emotion, but if it isn’t expressed in healthy ways it can cause us to act aggressively and inappropriately, resulting in personal and work relationships being negatively affected.

Self Esteem

Your self-esteem is affected by what you think others think about you.

Depression

We all feel down or “blue” from time to time or we might feel upset or disappointed occasionally.

Anxiety management

Anxiety is a part of everyday life, and in some instances it can be really beneficial.

Emotion-Focused Therapy (EFT)

Emotion-Focused Therapy (EFT) argues that emotions are a key source of information about what is important and meaningful in our relationships, and our world, and in this way emotions shape our responses to the world around us.

Mindfulness-Based Cognitive Therapy (MBCT)

Mindfulness-based Cognitive Therapy involves strategies for accepting thoughts and feelings without judgement. By increasing your awareness, you will be able to respond to events in your life rather than react to them.

Solution-Focused Brief Therapy (SFBT)

Solution-Focused Brief Therapy (SFBT) is a short-term goal focused therapeutic approach, which creates change by developing solutions rather than dwelling on problems.

Cognitive Therapy (CT)

Cognitive Behavioural Therapy is one of the most scientifically supported therapies, and is based on the idea that thoughts, feelings and behaviours are interconnected.

Schema Therapy (SFT)

Schema Therapy (also known as Schema-Focused Therapy or Schema-Focused Cognitive Therapy) looks at a person’s history to better understand their present problem.

Dialectical Behaviour Therapy (DBT)

Dialectical Behaviour Therapy (DBT) is a hybrid of Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (with the emphasis on the here and now), dialectal thinking (emphasising the limitations of rigid, categorical thinking), Zen Buddhism (the concept of Mindfulness) and metaphorical thinking (viewing situations practically).

Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)

Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) teaches us to accept what is out of our personal control, and to commit to action that improves and enriches our lives.

Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT)

Cognitive Behavioural Therapy is one of the most scientifically supported psychotherapy, and is based on the idea that thoughts, feelings and behaviours are interconnected.

Psychologists
News

I want to see a psychologist

Do you have a referral to see a psychologist?

Close

CALL OR EMAIL OUR RECEPTIONIST TO MAKE AN APPOINTMENT

Phone: 4365 0520

Fax: 02 4365 0465

Adress: 43 Barralong Road, ERINA, NSW 2259

Private client

You do not need a referral to see a psychologist as a private client.

If you belong to a private health fund you may be eligible for a rebate on your session fee.

Funds vary in the cover they provide so please check with your health fund before making your appointment.

You will need to make a $50 prepayment when booking your first appointment.

This $50 will be used as part payment towards your first session.

A Medicare Referred Client

(There are two different Medicare schemes and both require a GP referal)

  1. Better Access to Mental Health Care initiative

    To see a psychologist under this scheme you will need to see your GP before making a psychologist appointment.

    If you qualify for a referral under this scheme, you will be given a Mental Health Care Plan and a referral to a psychologist of your choice.

    Your referral entitles you to 10 sessions per calendar year.

    The Australian Psychological Society provides detailed information about the Better Access to Mental Health Care initiative

    * You will need to make a $50 prepayment when booking your first appointment. This $50 will be used as part payment towards your first session

  2. Access to Allied Psychological Services (ATAPS)

    To see a psychologist under this scheme you will need to see your GP before making a psychologist appointment.

    This scheme is primarily for those who are disadvantaged or experiencing financial hardship.

    This referral entitles you to up to six sessions.

    No Prepayment is required for this type of referral and there is no gap fee.

A WorkCover Client

If your psychological injury is the result of a workplace incident, please see your GP for a WorkCover referral.

If your GP determines that you do have a psychological difficulty as a result of a work-related incident, you will be issued with a WorkCover medical certificate.

If the GP also decides that you would benefit from seeing a psychologist, you will be given a referral to a psychologist of your choice.

To initiate your WorkCover claim you need to submit your WorkCover medical certificate to your employee, who then submits your Workers Compensation medical certificate to the company’s insurer.
When the insurer receives the claim they will contact you with your claim number.

You will need three things before making an appointment with a psychologist: your WorkCover claim number, the Workers Compensation Medical certificate and a doctor’s referral (a copy of this referral must also be provided to your insurer).

No Prepayment is required for this type of referral and there is no gap fee.

Contact us

Psychologists and Counsellors

We provide therapy and conselling for; depression, anxiety (including OCD and phobias), low self-esteem issues, anger management problems, drug and alcohol addiction, grief, family conflict and relationship issues, trauma, eating disorders, self-harm and suicidal behaviours. We also work with clients who are dealing with pain, sex-related difficulties, stressful life events and career and workplace issues.

Contact Us to Make an Inquiry




captcha